The Synthetic Research on the Fundamental Materials in the fields of Kogei and Design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
MORI Hitoshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 大学院, 教授 (80552992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Takashi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (00275083)
YAMAZAKI Tsuyoshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70210391)
ITO Hidetaka  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20381692)
NAMIKI Seishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (50211446)
MIZUTANI Takeshi  東京国立近代美術館, 企画情報資料室, 主任研究員 (50181889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術館・博物館学 / データベース / 工芸史 / デザイン史 / データ・ベース
Research Abstract
Difficulties of study on Kogei are originated from many habits and historical background, one on Design from rapidly changing situation and trends. So we expected to make a solution for thsese circumstances by using proper means by digital technology, and then settle up the data base system that is useful for the researchers in these fields. This should be a standard model for discription of Kogei and Design works in Japan. After collecting data from separeted instituions we did mapping the original data on the standard model of description for different kinds of materials--art works, books, documents and so on-- on Kogei and Design. These fields are attractive for the new point of view on the history of art in the Modern times in Japan. Because Japan imported the concept of arts from the Westafter the Meiji Restration, brought a great change in the traditional style of culture. The system of art we should examine on the means of discriptions of art works. For this we will test some aspects in this data base system. Because the way of description for Western paintings or sculpture is not adequete for Japanese works of arts.