| Project/Area Number |
22320040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTADA Shinsuke 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (30272644)
MORITA Tsuneyuki 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 客員教授 (10133612)
KIJIMA Takayasu 東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
MORITA Yoshiyuki 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70143641)
MASUDA Naondo 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20315873)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Satoshi 名古屋市美術館, 学芸員
TANAKA Motoi 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
SUZUKAMO Fujiko 東京藝術大学, 非常勤講師
SUGIHARA Akemi 東京藝術大学, 東京文化財研究所, 専門研究員 客員研究員
NISHIKAWA Ryuuji 東京藝術大学, 教育研究助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 絵画 / 技法・材料 / 保存修復 / 北川民次 / テンペラ画 / メキシコ滞在期 / 芸術諸学 / 絵画技法・材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors surveyed and analyzed eight works of KITAGAWA Tamiji, modern Japanese painter, using optical and physical methods to reveal his secret painting techniques in 1930’- 1940’s, when the artist had spent his days in Mexico. The studies were made in closer corroboration of specialists of painting materials and techniques, restoration of oil painting, art history, and painting practice. New discoveries were published as a short report, in the Bulletins of Aichi University of the Arts, No. 40 (2010), 41 (2011) and 42 (2012). Adding these, the official report to gather all short reports and some additional comments was published in 2012, March.