The research for the modern Greek painting -from the 19th Century to the period between the two world wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masako  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10204934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tokiko  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70162972)
MABUCHI Akiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30114656)
OHARA Mayumi  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70185362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Doshin  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
KOJIMA Kaoru  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40195714)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsギリシャ近代絵画史 / ギリシャ近現代史 / 両大戦間期文化 / ギリシャ・フランス・ドイツ / 19・20世紀絵画史 / 近現代フランス絵画 / ポスト・ビザンティン美術史 / 学術国際交流 / ギリシャ近代史 / 19世紀ドイツ絵画 / 近現代ギリシャ精神史 / 国際研究者交流 / ヨーロッパ文化史 / ギリシャ近・現代史 / トルコ
Research Abstract
This research has been held by the four members in Greece where we gathered important data concerning to the history of the modern Greek painting. We could have the conclusion which we can compare our theme of this project with the modern Japanese history of painting on Meiji and Taisho dynasty .We invited two Greek scholars who are specialists for the theme of this project and we held the symposium in 2013 where we discussed the European influance to the modern paintings of two countries and their artistic activities to establish their own identity in their new artistic creations.The symposium was successful to be cleared the fundamental problems to understand the Greek modern history