| Project/Area Number |
22320043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MENO Yuki 国士舘大学, 体育学部, 講師 (20338289)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJIWARA Kageaki 国士舘大学, 21 世紀アジア学部, 教授 (10116014)
INAGA Shigemi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
FUJII Takeshi 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20199285)
KATO Tetsuro 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30115547)
HORI Madoka 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 研究員 (20586341)
| Research Collaborator |
KOMORI Kentaro 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授
TANKHA Brij Mohan デリー大学, 名誉教授
CAPKOVA Helena 早稲田大学, 国際教養学部, 助教
SHEIKH Tariq ハイデラバード外国語大学, 講師
VISWANATHAN Gauri コロンビア大学, 英文学系比較文学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 戦前期日本ペン倶楽部 / マドラス神智学協会 / インドペンクラブ・マドラス本部 / インドペンクラブ・ベンガル支部 / 日本の対外文化政策 / 皇紀 2600 年記念事業 / 日印文化交流 / 植民地教育および翻訳 / 皇紀2600年記念事業 / インドペンクラブ / 日印交流 / 文化政策 / 国際連盟 / コモンウェルス / 言語政策 / 神智学協会 / 島崎藤村 / 有島生馬 |
| Research Abstract |
MENO Yuki, as a principal investigator of the group study on the Japan Pen Club in prewar period and its relationship between India Pen Club conducted a survey on it from 2010 to 2012. Based on the research results, the research group has concluded that ; 1. The foundation of Japan Pen Club in prewar period was one of the failed international cultural policy by Japanese government, 2. It is necessary to redefine the role of Theosophical Society in Madras from 1930 to 1960, especially its international, educational and unique part.