Comparative Study on Local Identity through Popular Music in Japanand the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Mamoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10453656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Masahiko  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 准教授 (40329173)
KIMOTO Reiichi  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70512078)
YASUDA Masahiro  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10554123)
YAMADA Harumichi  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40191324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル化 / ローカリィティ / ポピュラー音楽研究 / オーセンティシティ / 情熱家 / ゲートキーパー / 表象 / フィールドワーク / ポピュラー音楽 / ローカリティ / アメリカ / 芸術政策 / 文化社会学
Research Abstract
Through our research, it has become clear that the role of “enthusiasts” is substantially important for the local identities of various forms of popular music under the process of globalization. Enthusiasts are those people who are acknowledged and accepted by other members of the local community as being active in introducing, establishing, and localizing a certain kind of music into their community. In addition, the role of the media, which has been a major infrastructure for globalization, is also shown to be indispensable in the local context.