Comparative Cultural Research on Exhibition Models of Digital Images, with a specific focus on Science Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yasuhiro  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (00111089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Keisuke  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (60303096)
MOCHIZUKI Shigenori  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (00454504)
FURUKAWA Kouhei  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (90425025)
SUZUKI Takami  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (20454506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学映像 / 科学教育 / 美術館 / 博物館学
Research Abstract
The style, technique, literacy and multi-faceted experience of digital images wereobserved through an analysis of art exhibitions and the practice of performing arts andfilm-making at museums in North America and Europe.This research program successfully established that the exhibition styles of digitalimage art works were based on a multimodal design. By considering the process by whichworks are created and shared with the community, the research proved that the communalityof the operability, corporeality and creation technique are important, and that thedigital depictions have the potential to enhance the expression and increase theacceptance of science films.