The new study on the history of Noh utilizing the digital archive of Noh-Related Documents in the Kanze Bunko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shimpei  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70173812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90201293)
ISODA Michihumi  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00375354)
OGAWA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30295117)
OCHIAI Hiroshi  人間文化研究機構国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50224259)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  人間文化研究機構国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70141992)
TAKAKUWA Izumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60249919)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40551502)
HASHIMOTO Asao  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30091838)
MIYAMOTO Keizou  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
YAMANAKA Reiko  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
YOKOYAMA Tarou  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90345075)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords能楽 / 日本文学 / デジタル・アーカイブ / データベース
Research Abstract
The Kanze Bunko Library holds some of the most important documents related to the Noh theater. Over the course of our research, we have investigated these documents and expanded the online digital archive ("Kanze Archive"), which provides access to a variety of images and explanatory notes. The archive has allowed us to make great progress in researching the history of early-modern Noh. In particular, our research has focused on the important innovations of Kanze Motoakira(1722-74), the 15th head of the Kanze school. We edited and published a glossary of Motoakira's terminology, a catalogue of his texts, and a chronology of his life. We also reproduced and examined a copy of the utaibon "Rosetsusyu" containing Motoakira's annotations. Furthermore, we staged the play "Akoyanomatu", the script for which is written in Zeami's hand and held by Kanze Bunko, and we also held an exhibit of Kanze Bunko documents to publicize the results of our research.