'The GenpeiJosuiki as a Cultural Phenomenon':Synthesizing Research from Literature and Performing Arts, Visual Arts, Philology, and History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Ashie  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70157254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30211725)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  国文学研究資料館, 教授 (70141992)
IKAI Takamitsu  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30409354)
KOSUKEGAWA Ganta  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30353311)
IWAGI Kentaro  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40442511)
SAKAI Kouichi  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (40235106)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10292799)
YOSHIDA Nagahiro  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30363906)
HARADA Atsushi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90584657)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Kyoko  兵庫大学, 非常勤講師
HIRAFUJI Sachi  鶴見大学, 非常勤講師 (50535119)
ITO Shingo  國學院大學, 非常勤講師 (20598180)
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, ポスドク研究員
AKITA Youya  滝高等学校, 教諭
SELINGER Vyjayanthi  Bowdoin college, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords源平盛衰記 / 絵巻・奈良絵本 / 中世芸能 / 中世語彙 / 治承寿永の内乱 / 平家物語 / 年表 / 諸本論 / 中世日本史 / 本文流動 / 絵巻 / 奈良絵本 / 自立語索引 / 平物語諸本
Research Abstract
Over the course of the four years, we conducted thirty-six rounds of research on historical sources, manuscript texts, and visual materials, including those which are not in the public domain. The research, focusing on comparison and contrast of various sources, yielded valuable insights as many of those sources had previously been studied only individually. We disseminated these findings through workshops, symposiums, and lecture events; in addition, these analyses have been published both on the web and as printed booklets. We will reorganize the voluminous text of The GenpeiJosuiki in an easy-to-understand chronological style, and publish it by the end of the fiscal year 2014 [March 2015].