General fundamental researches about publication, import, reception development, the storage of the Japanese existence Fuzhou version complete canon of Buddhist scriptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO kazuo  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Yoshimi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80277748)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸員 (40551502)
渡辺 信和  同朋大学, 文学部, 仏教文化研究所研究室長 (40350996)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宋版大蔵経 / 福州版 / 補刻 / 刻工 / 入れ木 / 頼賢 / 三聖寺 / 本源寺 / 宋版 / 福州版大蔵経 / 刊・印・修 / 書誌学 / 舶載書 / 中世文学 / 泉涌寺版 / 日本中世説話文学 / 日本中世史 / 日中交流史 / 日本仏教史 / 中国仏教史 / 国文学 / 東アジア出版文化 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to make a basic research on the FuZhou edition of Buddhist Tripitaka left in Japan.
Large amount of Buddhist Tripitaka published in FuZhou was imported into Japan.So we can research on Tripitaka with the original texts,and find out much information about printing blocks,carvers,typographers and so on.Based on this study,we can know the reality of the publication of Tripitaka in Chinese,and we can also reveal how it was accepted in Japan.