A Comprehensive Textual Examination of Former Komparu-House Documents in the Hannya-kutsu Archive: Toward a Scholarly Discipline of Noh Materials Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Keizo  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAI Takamitsu  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30409354)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40551502)
ISHII Tomoko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50328887)
YAMANAKA Reiko  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords能楽史 / 謡本 / 伝書 / 資料学 / 能楽 / 金春 / 文書 / 能楽資料 / 型付
Research Abstract
The archives of the Komparu house, the oldest lineage in the noh tradition, are a treasure trove of noh materials. In order to research these texts from a comprehensive perspective, we have created a digital catalogue of the Hannya-kutsu Archive, the core collection of documents formerly held by the house of Komparu, while also digitally photographing approximately two thousand documents. Based on these results, we have built a Digital Archive of Documents Formerly Held by the House of Komparu, which allows one to conduct automated searches within almost all documents of the Hannya-kutsu Archive and to view images of them from the web. Moreover, we have conducted supplementary research into related noh materials from the Akita House Documents, noh materials from the Mori House Museum, the flute-related materials formerly held by Kikkawa Hiroie, and others.