Comprehensive Study on Ancient Textbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akira  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80178136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Akio  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80022284)
MIKI Masahiro  梅花女子大学, 文化表現学部, 教授 (70165992)
CHEN Ling  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40333182)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords孝子伝(図) / 列女伝(図) / 文献学 / 図像学 / 日中比較文学 / 幼学 / 司馬金竜屏風 / 太公家教 / 言語学 / 和林格爾後漢壁画墓 / 顧〓之 / 八幡縁起
Research Abstract
Study for young in ancient is corresponds to primary education today, and targeting about 8-10 years children. Contents of this education were learning characters and others. It had took place as part of propaganda of Buddhism, and more important, based the formation of personal and social environment of literature.This kind of study has not ever tried systematically.In this research, we 、Yougaku-no-kai, ascertain how images were made under the influence of texts. For this purpose, we studied the texts of Accounts of Filial Offspring, Accounts of Outstanding Women and others, and intend to consider forming the basis ofancient and medieval literature.