Medical and Sexual Approaches to Blood in Blake's Composite Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブレイク / 複合芸術 / 血 / 医学 / ジェンダー / 18世紀 / 英国 / エロチカ文学 / 詩 / 絵 / ロマン主義 / ウィリアム・ブレイク / セクシュアリティ / 彩飾詩 / イギリス18世紀
Research Abstract
This project was designed to examine the meaning of blood in William Blake’s illuminated poems against the backdrop of the medical and sexual discourses which were prominent in 18th-century England. It was successful in clarifying what can be called “sexual blood” which had remained unexamined since the dawn of Blake studies.