The Development of Trans-Atlantic Trades and Its Impact on American Renaissance Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Katsunori  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 法文学部 (40253918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
OSHIMA Yukiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40168919)
INADOMI Yuriko  福岡大学, 言語教育研究センター, 外国語講師 (50526514)
TAKANO Yasushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
KIDO Mitsuyo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10351991)
INOUE Mayumo  一橋大学, 言語研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / アメリカン / ルネッサンス / アメリカ経済 / ラルフ・ウォルド・エマソン / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / エドガー・アラン・ポー / ハーマン・メルヴィル / ヘンリー・ソロー / ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストー / アメリカン・ルネッサンス / トランスアトランティック研究
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on how the development of antebellum trans-Atlantic trades and the resulting socio-political phenomena gave impact on literary imaginations of American Renaissance writers---- Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, Poe, Whitman, and so on, and how they reflected it in their literary works. The areas we studied range from parts of North America and Europe surrounding the Atlantic, to the Caribbean and West Africa.