Monroe Doctrine and its Performativity in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOBE MICHIKO  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (20171001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30155098)
ZETTSU Tomoyuki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40262216)
HIBINO Kei  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40302830)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンロー・ドクトリン / 惑星思考 / 半球思考 / 大衆文化 / 南米 / 環太平洋 / 島と大陸 / ミュージカル / 南アメリカ / 海の文化表象 / 環大西洋 / アメリカ南部 / 間大陸思考 / planetarity / 暴力 / アメリカン・ルネッサンス
Research Abstract
Our collaborative research has consistently examined the cultural and political implications of the Monroe Doctrine (1823). History convinces us that President James Monroe's speech act conjured up and naturalized the Western and Eastern hemispheric imagination. This insight helps us comprehend not only the political unconscious of Victorian America but also the post-colonialist viewpoint of the 20th century, enabling us to reconsider the new global reality, that is, the "globality" more visible in the 21st century. This perspective induced the members of the research group to deliver a variety of papers at conferences in Japan and the US, publish quite a few articles and books, and hold a final symposium "The Monroe Doctrine Reconsidered" at Seikei University on March 29th, 2014. We also plan to co-edit a book of essays suggesting the possibility of planetary symbiosis in the new century still being menaced by terrorism and nuclear power.