Writings Structuralism Has Left as Residuals: An InternationalRe-examination of British Critics from John Ruskin to Raymond Williams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasuo  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Fuhito  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (30248992)
KONO Shintaro  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (30411101)
ONUKI Takashi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40404800)
SUZUKI Hideaki  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70299965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレイモンド・ウィリアムズ / モダニズム / ネオリベラリズム / ユートピア / 英国批評 / ジョン・ラスキン / ジョージ・オーウェル / ウェールズ / オスカー・ワイルド / 文化と社会 / 労働 / 原子力 / ウィリアム・モリス
Research Abstract
Our study has re-examined British critics from John Ruskin to Raymond Williams, based on the recent development of critical theory in English Litera- ture, for the purpose of contributing to studies in humanities from an original point of view. In treating both writings of Williams and, guided by them, those of other British critics in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, we have focused on the “residuals” which have been somehow dropped from the dominant paradigm of the history of criticism or, to put it in another way, left by Structuralism. We have made an international re-examination of these critics, too, having its basis on the orientation towards totality or wholeness pre- served by them in the modern era.