"Sustainability" of Literary Studies: The Dynamism of "Environmental Sensibility" in the Romantic Age and Its Significance to Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00140096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETSUKI Keiichiro  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10213373)
KAWATSU Masae  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (30278387)
OISHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50348380)
YOSHIKAWA Saeko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60316031)
KANATSU Kazumi  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90367962)
KOGUCHI Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70205368)
Research Collaborator NAOHARA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイギリス・ロマン主義 / 環境感受性 / エコクリティシズム / ロマン主義哲学 / 場所 / 動物愛護 / 環境倫理 / 文学観光 / ロマン主義 / エコロジー / 持続可能性 / 食育 / 郊外 / ジェンダー / 農耕詩 / ディープ・エコロジー / 自然史・博物誌 / 文化交渉 / 観光(ツーリズム) / デイープ・エコロジー / ナショナル・トラスト / 哲学 / 環境批評
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Environmental sensibility," the sensitive response of life forms to the environment, has recently drawn much attention in natural science. Applying this concept in the field of the humanities, the present project investigates how environmental sensibility operates in philosophical, literary, and cultural texts, and analyze the formation of modern ecological thinking and its subsequent development.
The project examines texts from around the British Romantic age, as the inception of modern forms of nature-environmental perception are most conspicuously observed in this era.
This project has successfully studied multifaceted modes in which environmental sensibility was born and then developed into its modern forms. The outcomes of the project have also demonstrated that literary studies are a "sustainable" academic practice that can proceed by holding close, organic connections with other disciplinary fields.