Comprehensive studies of questions concerning translation, cultural crossing and community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40210471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hiroo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30130842)
HOSHINO Moriyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10238743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINAKAMURA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80218172)
KAJI Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
TAJIRI Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251746)
TAKEDA Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10434177)
TANJI Ai  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
MIYASHITA Shiro  放送大学, 教授 (90138610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳 / 文化横断性 / 共同体 / クレオール性 / ポストコロニアル / translation / transculturality / community / 仏文学
Research Abstract
We have studied the ways of embracing, understanding and coexisting with different cultures and societies as <others>, focusing on theoretical and historical considerations of translation and cultural crossing. While the pursuit of cultural identity (particularity or authenticity) often ends up seeking for a homogeneous community, our studies of both European and non- European literature and philosophy have reached the conclusion that no culture can establish itself without incorporating different <others> by translation.