Human Project: Reconstruction of the Anthropology from the Viewpoint of Cultural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMIYA KANICHIRO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40233267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yoshiki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20286917)
IZUMI Masato  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40159801)
FÜRNKÄS Josef  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40306858)
KUMEKAWA Mario  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00317504)
SAITO Taro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00195992)
NAKAYAMA Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20119522)
HIRATA Eiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00286600)
NAWATA Yuji  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20251382)
KAWASHIMA Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90549164)
OTSUKA Sunao  愛知県立芸術大学, 教養学部等, 准教授 (70572139)
USUI Ryuichiro  帝京大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (90092668)
KUWAHARA Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10168346)
YASUKAWA Haruki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60581139)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords独文学 / 思想史 / 人間学 / ドイツ文学
Research Abstract
The reconsideration of the concept of "the human" or the "humanity" is required more and more along with the development of modern technologies and innovations. Modern German thought has been always thematized the relationship between the technique ant the human being. Our project has grappled with the questions, what part of the conventional anthropological understandings became ineffective nowadays and what part could be extricated. We have hosted 3 international symposiums and 3 workshops with scholars from various cultural and intellectual backgrounds and could make some contribution to intensify the understanding of the issue through discussions. We have been able to be aware that our theme is now interested widely in the world.