New possibilities in Chinese Literature Research-Construction of Jiangnan-genesis of shiji-research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hisayuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20160153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Ryou  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20281909)
MATUO Yukitada  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (20209505)
NOMIYAMA Hideki  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10257230)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 詩跡 / 歌枕 / 俳枕 / 詩 跡 / 歌 枕 / 俳 枕
Research Abstract
This study opens up a new field of Chinese Literature Research, because this study introduces a new perspective, Shiji.Shiji,which has been proposed in Japan,is an accumulation of place names that became famous for past poets wrote poems there, and has the power to become the core of representation and to ignite the creation of poetry.
Jiangnan district of the Changjiang River downstream is a genesis of shiji and has a variety of shiji. We have done fieldworks of its typical places intensively and have examined the process in which they were born as shiji, going to inherit and develop. We have considered a variety of reasons why they were formed.