A comprehensive study of the books Liu Xiaobiao reffered to in his notes on Shishuoxinyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Yasuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30195036)
SAITO Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10400201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Shinya  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00275603)
KANO Yu  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80333764)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国哲学 / 東洋史 / 漢魏六朝 / 世説新語 / 劉孝標
Research Abstract
1.By our reading Wang Zao's Bibliographical Preface to Shishuo-xinyu, we bibliographically investigated into Shishuo-xinyu and Liu Xiaobiao's Notes on it, and published our translation and notes on Wang Zao's Bibliographical Preface, so that it will be available for the researches both home and abroad.
2.We published more exact translation provided with more precise and more detailed annotation of Liu Xiaobiao's Notes than its translations and annotations in past, for we were constituted by three researchers of Chinese language and literature, one researcher of Chinese philosophy and religion, and one researcher of Chinese history and political institution, all gathered our knowledge and capability to carrying out this research project successfully, and we have found out the descriptions quoted in Liu's Notes are qualitatively better than the similar descriptions of other books Liu didn't quote, and Liu's Notes contains some considerable words representing new values in that time.