the modification of traditional theatres and local societies in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40228698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
OTA Izuru  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10314337)
HIRABAYASHI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40271358)
CHIDA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70298107)
YAMASHITA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20383383)
SATO Yoshifumi  一橋大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60335156)
TOBE Ken  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20515407)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮影戯 / 京劇 / 中国地域社会 / 中国伝統芸能 / デジタルアーカイブ / 相声 / 曲芸 / 無形文化遺産 / 移民 / デジタルアーカイプ / 宣巻
Research Abstract
This study is about traditional theatres in modern China which mainly focus on the shadow plays of Eastern Hebei province, Peking Opera and Stand-up comedy in Northern China; the shadow plays of South Anhui province and Xuanjuan in Southern China. In this study, we have clarified the structure of Chinese traditional theatre by analyzing its formation, development and its connections between urban and rural areas. We also have analyzed the social and economic background that these traditional theatres were born and their local characters. And a digital archive concerned the study above was made and published on the website.