Japan-consciousness in the popular culture of 17th-18th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40139390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fumiko  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00386335)
YOKOYAMA Yasuko  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60318607)
KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
OOKI Yasushi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授、所長 (70185213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAN Min  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 教授 (30296371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本 / アイデンティティ / 17-18 世紀 / 大衆文化 / 東アジア / 華夷意識 / 日本と東北 / 日本と琉球 / 日本意識 / 近世日本 / 庶民文化 / 意識 / 17・18世紀 / 表現 / 国難 / 対外意識 / アジア諸国
Research Abstract
This research has revealed points as below:1) The general public in the Tokugawa period had become conscious of the domain of thewhole country: the process and its transition2) The framework of the country was more strongly aroused in a crisis or by direct/indirectcontact of foreign people and their culture; but there was disparity between the centreand the provinces.3) Perception of Sino-centric order in East Asia was adapted to Japan and applied torelations with the centre and the provinces/periphery.4) As a whole,“Japan” was represented in various forms in the Tokugawa period, whichare different from those in the modern period.In addition, our project has stimulated graduate students in International Japanese Studies Institute of Hosei University to introduce the viewpoint of how national consciousness was formed.