The Cultural Revolution and Chinese Intellectuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Toshihiko  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (70100435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Masaaki  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60136546)
KOTANI Ichiro  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60136009)
SHIROTA Tomoharu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60154382)
SHIMOIDE Tetsuo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40196548)
EGAMI Sachiko  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90277955)
TAKAMIZAWA Miyuki  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (70204500)
UNOKI Yo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40168737)
MATSUURA Tsuneo  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20173792)
SAKAI Hirobumi  一橋大学, 言語社会研究科, 教授 (80196047)
NISHINO Yukiko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40262357)
SHIRAI Shigenori  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (40365507)
KONNO Jyun  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (80553982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMETA Mitsuyoshi  中央大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (10096159)
Research Collaborator WANG Zhongchen  清華大学(中国), 中国語言文学系, 教授
FUKUOKA Aiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員
NAKATSU Toshiki  日本現代中国学会, 会員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文学 / 東洋史 / 社会学 / 文化大革命 / 知識人 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 懺悔 / 記憶 / 中国現代史 / 中国現代文学 / 文革文学 / ポスト文革期 / 香港中文大学 / 林彪 / 紅衛兵 / 知識青年 / 路遙
Research Abstract
From 1966 through 1976, the Cultural Revolution swept over People’ s Republic of China. During the decade, many intellectuals in China were exposed to harsh criticism. We first marshaled the issues concerning those intellectuals and then madea comprehensive study of their perception of the Cultural Revolution. The members of this study were divided into three groups, namely the literary research group, thephilosophical research group, the social and historical research group. Each group employed its own way to investigate Chinese intellectuals’ perception at the time ofthe Cultural Revolution and their thoughts on it today, thirty years after the end of the Cultural Revolution. Furthermore, in Beijing we had long interviews with Mr.Qian Liqun, Mr.Wang Dehou, Ms.Sun Ge and Mr.Zhao Jinghua respectively, and at Chinese University ofHong Kong we had a chance to peruse a huge amount of materials concerned with the Cultural Revolution in its collection and were offered a part of the materials. In addition to these, we held an open international symposium in Tokyo, inviting Mr.Xu Youyu to be aguest speaker.