A Comparative Study of Mirabilia in the Middle East and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yuriko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20251390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Shunichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70159606)
ONUMA Yu  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10546667)
SUGITA Hideaki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
MIICHI Masatoshi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30027560)
MORIKAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
橋本 隆夫  近代姫路大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (20027791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Momoe  東海大学, 文学, 教授 (10548001)
KAMEYA Manabu  北海道大学, 文学研究科 (00586159)
KUROKAWA Masatake  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30342231)
KOMIYA Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80396548)
SUGASE Akiko  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 助教 (00444141)
SUZUKI Hideaki  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80626317)
TAKEDA Masaya  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
NINOMIYA Ayako  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40571550)
HAYASHI Norihito  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (20738215)
MATSUDA Takami  慶応大学, 文学部, 教授 (50190476)
MIYASHITA Ryo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 助教 (00736069)
Research Collaborator OGURA Satoshi  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
KOBAYASHI Kazue  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
TSUJI Asuka  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
YAJIMA Hikoichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・フアリカ言語文化研究所, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords驚異譚 / 比較文学 / 博物誌 / 異境 / 文化交流史 / 想像界 / ヨーロッパ / 中東 / 想像力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European marvels, or mirabilia in latin, have already been studied quite extensively, notably by Jaques Le Goff, and more recently by Daston and Park. Whereas its Middle Eastern equivalent, ajaib (also meaning "the wondrous", from the root of the Arabic verb, ajiba = to wonder), has yet to be examined in a comprehensive manner, although scholars have dealt with specific works. Not only are mirabilia and ajaib based on the same notion of "wonder", they often draw from traditions going back to common sources (Greek scientific writings, the Alexander Romance), and share a monotheistic view of the world. Thus, this interdisciplinary study endeavored to compare the conceptual frameworks of medieval marvels in Europe and the Middle East, and to reveal their entangled intellectual history, through the examination of texts and visual representation related to the wonders of the world.
The results will be published as a collective volume from Nagoya University Press in 2015.