Establishment of a netwok for the study of endangered languages in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUMAGARI Toshiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80113588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBITO Megumi  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90223106)
Research Collaborator BAEK Sangyup
YAMADA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機言語 / 少数民族 / 北東アジア / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a network for the study of endangered languages in Northeast Asia. Some Japanese linguists, including those of younger generation, have conducted fieldworks on these languages, but with less mutual contact.
As specialists of Tungusic and Paleoasiatic languages, we have not only promoted our own researches, but also provided workshops and a jounal for other researchers of the same interest. During our five year study, we have established a new journal Northern Language Studies to be publised annually, to which many linguists contributed papers and materials. The five volumes of the journal are also available in electronic form on the web site to be shared by worldwide readers, including members of native community.
We invited native speakers and/or researchers of minority languages to extend our network internationally and sustainablly.