Synthetic studies of Middle Mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshio  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (10225740)
MATSUKAWA Takashi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60321064)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Masaru  大阪外国語大学, 名誉教授
呼格吉勒図  内蒙古大学, 教授
那順烏日図  内蒙古大学, 教授
特木爾巴根  内蒙古師範大学, 教授
嘎日迪  内蒙古師範大学, 教授
エルデネ プレブジャブ  モンゴル科学アカデミー, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / 文献学 / 言語学 / モンゴル文字 / パスパ文字 / アラビア文字 / 保安語 / 中世モンゴル語 / 契丹大字 / ダグル語 / 元朝秘史 / 漢蒙対訳碑文 / モンゴル学
Research Abstract
In this research, we have pursued philological and linguistic studies of Middle Mongolian, which contains numerous materials of Mongolian language recorded by means of such scripts as Uighur, Hanzi(Chinese characters), Pagspa, Arabic in the 13th and 14th centuries. We have verified original copies of Middle Mongolian materials kept in libraries and archives of Asia and Europe, and prepared to publish their facsimile. We have organized text data and image data of such materials in various scripts of Middle Mongolian and made a database system for wide use.