Project/Area Number |
22320077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Hideo 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (60282779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKANO Kenji 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YABU Shiro 大阪大学, 名誉教授 (30014509)
KATO Atsuhiko 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30290927)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ビルマ語 / 碑文 / コーパス / 少数民族言語 / 通時的研究 / 歴史言語学 / 比較言語学 / モン=ビルマ文字 / モン=ビルマ文字 |
Research Abstract |
Burmese is a major language in Southeast Asia, the principal language of Burmish group in Tibeto-Burman branch, and has ample written material which can be traced back to 12cAD. In this research project we made a corpus of the inscriptions of Burmese and adjacent languages, by digitizing the texts of these inscriptions in roman transcription and checking them by reference to the digital images of inscriptions acquired through the fieldworks in Myanmar as necessary. Based on the corpus we conducted the research on some topics on the diachrony of Burmese phonology, grammar and the system of Burmese script. We also conducted the research on the mutual influence between Burmese language/script and adjacent minority languages/scripts, and the research toward the reconstruction of Maruic sub-group of Burmish group, based on the corpus as well as data from fieldwork. Now we are preparing for the on-line publication of the corpus.