Project/Area Number |
22320079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Itsuku 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40160494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10171612)
HAYASHI Norihiko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453146)
MURAKAMI Yutaro 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (50239505)
IWAO Kazushi 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学研究科, 客員研究員 (90566655)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 漢語 / 言語接触 / 歴史言語学 / 言語類型論 / 東アジア諸語 / 言語類型輪 |
Research Abstract |
Ota investigated the phenomena of Northern Chinese syllabic synaersis and clarified some processes of their lexicalization and grammaticalization. Takeuchi and Iwao researched Old Tibetan documents of Stein collection in the British Museum, and made clear the meaning of some old Tibetan commercial words. They studied how the Tibetan-Chinese Bilingual monument, so called Tang-Fan Huimeng-pei, came into existence as well. Murakami collected the Vietnamese data of language alternation, and analyzed them from the viewpoints of language contact and linguistic typology. Hayashi carried out linguistic fieldwork on two Jino dialects, and analyzed their historical development. He examined the borrowing words from Chinese and Tai Lue. Additionally, he carried out fieldwork on Sida, Tibeto-Burman language spoken in Northern Laos, and recognized some traces of language contact with Chinese.