Reconsidering the linguo-genetical position of the G||ana group in the Khoe languages.
Project/Area Number |
22320080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hitomi 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70245273)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コイサン / 歴史 / 親族名称 / 文法 / コエ語族 / 言語学 / 比較 / 系統 / コエ / 分類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compares Khoe languages in order to determine whether a number of anomalous features, linguistic and social anthropological, found only in the G//ana group should be interpreted as a result of regular/plausible historical change or not. The two foci of interest are person-gender-number marking systems and kinship systems. The study concludes that the PGN marking systems and relating phenomena to them, such as the extent of mobility of linguistic elements, exhibit a continuum in the family, whereas the distribution pattern of features relating to kinship systems is discontinuous and could not have been generated without influence from outside the Khoe family.