Analysing the Influence of first language prosodic features on speech production and perception of Japanese language learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mariko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (00329054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shigeaki  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
YAMAKAWA Kimiko  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 助教 (80455196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DETEY Sylvain  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (00548927)
SHINOHARA Shigeko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60433794)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声習得 / 第二言語習得 / 韻律 / 発話リズム / 特殊拍 / 第一言語干渉 / 韻律変数 / フランス語 / 日本語 / リズム / 音声生成
Research Abstract
This study investigated speech rhythm produced by native and non-native Japanese speakers, using durational variables which are used to categorize languages by their speech rhythm. We collected Japanese read speech data of native speakers of Chinese, Vietnamese, Korean and French. We have accumulated 343 Japanese words containing tokushu-haku, which are geminate consonants, moraic nasals, long vowels, /CjV/ sequences, and devoiced vowels. The speakers' Japanese utterances were segmented and analyzed by durational variables: (1) durational ratios, (2) standard deviation, (3) coefficient of variation, (4) pairwise variability index, and (5) average of normalized voice onset asynchrony.
The analyses of these durational variables showed that individual variables were not effective enough to differentiate between native and non-native Japanese speakers' speech rhythm. At least two or often more than three variables were required to discriminate between the native and non-native groups.