Anticipatory effect on human sentence processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  中京大学, 人工知能高等研究所, 研究員 (90262930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50322095)
WATANABE Masumi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60285971)
KONDOU Tadahisa  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知 能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (60418548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文理解過程 / 予測的処理 / 文脈情報 / VWP 法 / 眼球運動 / プライミング / 語省略 / 自他対応動詞 / VWP法 / 先行情報 / 状況下の理解 / PWI法 / 動詞活用形
Research Abstract
A series of studies with different types of experimental methods (Picture Word Interference paradigm, eye tracking in the Visual World Paradigm, and off-line sentence completion) investigated the effect of preceding context, visual context, and the verb characteristics in the predictive processing of various types of sentences by the human parser. Sentences with syntactic ambiguities, those of a word omission, and those included a semantically inconsistent word were used as stimulus. The results together suggest that perceivers’ interpretation of certain type of information (such as pitch raise) is dependent on the status with respect to the other types of information (such as visual contrast).