General Study on N-pattern Accent in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KIBE Nobuko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 教授 (30192016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWANO Zendo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 客員教授 (50011375)
KUBO Tomoyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30214993)
NITTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
MATSUMORI Akiko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOZONO Haruo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (80153328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords2型アクセント / 3型アクセント / 文節性 / 系列化 / 複合アクセント法則 / 活用形の一貫性 / 琉球語系列別語彙 / 2型アクセント / 3型アクセント / N型アクセントの一般特性 / 西南部九州2型アクセント / 福井県越前町方言 / 宮古池間方言 / 甑島方言 / N型アクセントの一般特性 / 池間島方言 / 鹿児島方言 / 韓国語のアクセント / 質問のイントネーション / 鹿児島県下甑島鹿島方言 / 熊本県天草市方言 / 八丈方言 / 福井県池田町方言 / 音声データベース / 重起伏 / 助詞・助動詞のアクセント
Research Abstract
After defining an N-pattern accent as a system where only N oppositions exist irrespective of the length of the accentual unit, we examine four characteristics cross-dialectically and argue that: (1) The accentual unit is a bunsetsu, which is found pandialectally; (2) Serialization basically holds true for the system, but not, when a noun has an accent kernel specified from the end of the word; (3) Both the compound accent rule to the effect that the accent of a compound inherits the accent of its first member, and accent pattern congruity in conjugation have many exceptions. Both depend on how the dialect underwent historical changes, at least in Mainland Japanese. Finally, the histories of two-pattern accent systems in Kyushu and three-pattern accents in Oki-no-shima are considered.