The principle of historical kanji glyph change and geographical kanji glyph difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
TAKADA TOMOKAZU  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (90415612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Harumichi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10002289)
ONO Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20126022)
TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10180192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 副部長(上席研究員) (20175764)
IKEDA Shoju  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20176093)
OTSUKI Makoto  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60291994)
KOSUKEGAWA Teiji  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201486)
SHIRAI Jun  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20312324)
TOUYAMA Hideo  立命館大学, 客員研究員 (20469109)
YOKOYAMA Shoichi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (60182713)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢字字体 / 字体規範 / 字体編年 / 漢字字体規範データベース / 敦煌文献 / 日本語活字
Research Abstract
We construct the database about kanji glyphs collected from historical manuscripts and printed books. The database contains two type glyphs, one is the normative glyphs from the normative books in each time period and geographical regions, and the other is non-ormative glyphs from the praivate books. So we can comprehend the historical glyph change and geographical glyph difference in the East Asis. And we clarify the basic concept about kanji glyph.