Corpus-based Study of the English Language Integrating Diachronic and Diatopic Variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TANI Akinobu  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90236670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Mitsunori  摂南大学, 学長 (60034584)
NISHIMURA Hideo  三重大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00164591)
IYEIRI Yoko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20264830)
OSAKI Hisao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60268381)
SAWADA Mayumi  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (60369791)
YANAGI Tomohiro  中京大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70340205)
UCHIDA Mitsumi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70347475)
YAHASHI Chie  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10340035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語史 / コーパス言語学 / 英語方言学 / 通時的変異 / 地域的変異 / 英語歴史言語学
Research Abstract
Previous studies in the history of the English language do not necessarily pay due attention to the diachronic and diatopic variations in the language because of their focus on Standard English emerging from the fifteenth century. Recently,however, there has been a call for the need to explore the many-voiced histories of the English language including regional developments. The present research has demonstrated, in the past three years, that more focus should be placed on the linkbetween diachronic and diatopic variations in the historical study of the English language, and that such a focus can contribute to a more profound understanding of the English langage in its historical aspects.