Investigating Minimalist phonological representations and the system of phonological acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NASUKAWA Kuniya  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BACKLEY Phillip  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20335988)
YUSA Noriaki  宮城学院女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Research Collaborator ABE Jun
HARRIS John
ONUMA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極小論 / 音韻部門 / 裸句構造 / 再帰性 / 依存関係 / 音韻構造 / エレメント理論 / 言語獲得 / 音節構造 / 音韻現象 / 統率音韻論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempted to investigate (i) the types of categories that are employed when human beings produce and perceive speech sounds, and (ii) how the interaction of these categories is represented in the brain. The latter is conceived within the Minimalist Program of the generative grammar framework, which regards language as a property of the mind/brain (Chomsky 2005). The results of the project clarified that humans employ phonological categories and phonological-structure-building processes in lexicalization, which are similar in nature to syntactic categories (which are employed for building sentences) and sentence-building processes (which result from the merging of categories). This conclusion takes a stand against the hypothesis that syntax is intrinsically different from phonology (Bromberger & Halle 1989).