A preliminary research on the acquisition of Japanese and Indonesian by the children of Indonesian migrant workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (70241560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKIHARA Yutaka  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 講師 (60434403)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインドネシア人 / 移住労働者 / 外国人子女 / 継承言語 / 児童生徒 / 就労者 / 継承後 / 動機 / バイリンガリズム / 定住外国人 / ミナハサ / マナド / フロッグストーリー / 第二言語 / 日本語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal observation on Japanese language acquisition and heritage language acquisition were conducted to the children of Minahasan Indonesian migrant worker families living in Oaraimachi town in Ibaraki Prefecture. After the observation and measurement of language competence, we came up with the conclusion that the age factor of arrival time is quite important whether the children successfully learn the Japanese or not. As for the heritage language acquisition, Indonesian acquisition, seemed to depend on the children’s commitment to Christian church activities. Those who were baptized showed an apparent progress in Indonesian language in a short time. Those who are not active at the church, however, did not show progress nor interest in Indonesian language.