The development of the interlanguage corpus of Chinese speakers learning Japanese in China and the investigation of their verb learning processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60324373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shunji  名古屋大学, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00316019)
IORI Isao  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70283702)
TATEISHI Hajime  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70469568)
ZHANG Linsheng  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80331122)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Peixia  (中国)湖南大学, 外国語与国際教育学院, 教授
SU Ying  (中国)湖南大学, 外国語与国際教育学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 中間言語コーパス / 中国語話者 / 日中対照研究 / 動詞 / 日本語教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 日本語学 / 中間言語 / 対照研究 / コーパス / 誤用分析 / 会話データ
Research Abstract
This project accomplished the following two things. First, it constructed the interlanguage corpus consisting of conversational and compositional data collected from 94 Chinese speakers majoring in Japanese at Hunan University in China. Second, it investigated the verb learning processes of Chinese learners of Japanese focusing on simple verbs, compound verbs, suru-verbs of Chinese origin, tense and aspect, expressions with numeral quantifiers, etc. Results revealed that Chinese learners of Japanese choose intransitives, transitives, or passives on the basis of the extent of human agency, and acquire unergative suru-verbs of Chinese origin earlier than their unaccusative counterparts, with their tense-aspect learning process exhibiting strong universal tendencies as they are enhanced by first language transfer.