Developing a methodology for making learning materials to study the listening-comfortable language in order to accommodate to a local society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
BABA RYOJI  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10336349)
大山 浩美  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教養学部, 研究員 (00590126)
大庭 理恵子  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 講師 (80618009)
吉里 さち子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20544448)
嵐 洋子  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90407065)
黒木 邦彦  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80613380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 島本 智美  崇城大学, 留学生センター, 講師
田川 恭識  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター
黒木 邦彦  韓国啓明大學校, 語文大学, 助教授 (80613380)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気づかれない方言 / やわらかい方言 / 日本語教育 / 教材作成 / 地域社会 / 熊本方言 / データベース型教材 / 自然談話とロールプレイ談話 / 心地よい共通語 / 地方中核都市 / 熊本市内方言 / 初対面の相手とのコミュニケーション / 日本語教材 / 気付かれない方言
Research Abstract
We usually speak Standard Japanese, when we communicate with a person whom we meet for the first time. But the standard Japanese with which we communicate in the local society is a little different from the Japanese which learners study in their classrooms. The local Standard is what we might call a listening-comfortable language subject to the influence of the local dialect. The listening-comfortable language characteristically includes the Soft Dialect and the Unknown Dialect. The former is the dialectal words and phrases sometimes used in formal conversations. And the latter is the linguistic elements with the same forms as Standard Japanese but with the different usages and the discourse patterns peculiar to the dialect.
We made learning materials for the foreigners as citizens to study the listening-comfortable language in order to accommodate themselves to the local society. We also draw some conclusions regarding methodology for developing such materials.