Project/Area Number |
22320097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Ikuo 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZEKI Fumi 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00505399)
太田 裕子 早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (50434353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOTA Yuko 早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (50434353)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 年少者日本語教育 / 移動する子ども / 言語習得 / アイデンティティ / 言語能力意識 / 複言語複文化主義 / バイリンガル教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 母語教育 / 継承語教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / 第二言語教育 |
Research Abstract |
Researches on consciousness of plurilingal competence of Japanese adolescents growing up overseas were conducted in eleven countries in Europe, the United States of America and Australia. Through interviews to parents and their children as well as teachers, influential factors on plurilingual language use and language learning were analyzed. As a result, their consciousness of plurilingal competence of Japanese and other languages was to be found important factor on their identity development and language pedagogy based on this factor was suggested.