Research on the classification and modeling of Japanese native speakers' evaluations of non-native speakers' linguistic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 准教授 (40293245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Tomoko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
TANAKA Mari  名古屋外国語学部, 外国語学部, 教授 (20217079)
TOMIYA Reiko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40386818)
FUKUNAGA Yuka  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 研究員 (40311146)
MORI Atsushi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30407209)
Research Collaborator LEE Kyutae  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 技術補佐員
KUDO Ikuko  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 日本語教育研究・情報センター
NOHARA Yukari  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, プロジェクト奨励研究員
HOSHIDA Sachi  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 日本人評価 / 評価スキーマ / 評価観点
Research Abstract
This study investigated the cognitive process that takes place when a person evaluates other people's linguistic performance, focusing on the evaluator's personality. Although individual evaluators' evaluation processes were found to be extremely diverse, the qualitative analysis indicated a certain "universality" among the diversity. This universality was identified as an "evaluation process model." Additionally, a method for holding an "Evaluation Workshop", the purpose of which would be to reflect on participants' own cognitive process when evaluating other people's linguistic performance, was developed and tested.