Toward Utilizing University Resources for Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (20237449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunitoshi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00154815)
ALEXANDER Mcaulay  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10452046)
SANO Masayuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 名誉教授 (20042765)
KUWAMOTO Yuji  秋田工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (40333273)
WATANABE Masahito  横浜国立大学, 大学教育総合センター, 教授 (80210946)
SAKATA Shunsaku  横浜国立大学, 大学教育総合センター, 名誉教授 (60018017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校英語 / 外国語活動 / 発音指導 / 教材開発 / iPad教材 / 発音表記 / 早期英語教育 / 小学校英語活動 / 大学リソース / アクション・リサーチ / 英語学 / 言語意識
Research Abstract
In 2011, a member of our project (Yuji KUWAMOTO) published a book on pronunciation of English words for the teachers of elementary school English education. In 2012, we have published an annual report. The book contains 7 articles related to elementary school English education in Japan. In 2013, we have published an annual report. The book contains 2 articles. One is on the IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet). The other shows the iPad software for elementary school English education we have developed in our project. The essential part of it was reported at 2nd national conference of jeARn (Japan Educational Action Research)