Development of methodology in teaching of foreign language based on SLA research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA TOMOHIKO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Hideki  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50440590)
坂内 昌徳 (坂内 昌紀)  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60321387)
柴田 美紀  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90310961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANNAI Masanori  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60321387)
SHIBATA Miki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90310961)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 明示的指導の効果 / 明示的誤り訂正 / 学習者の習熟度 / 修正フィードバック / 長期的効果 / 短期的効果 / 誤り訂正 / 明示的指導 / 修正fフィードバック / 習得順序 / 英語教授法 / 否定証拠 / 誤りの訂正 / 明示的文法説明 / 主語の習得 / 複数形の習得 / 外国語学習 / 否定証拠の付与 / 発達段階 / 英語の主語の習得 / 文法指導 / 誤りへの対処法 / 明示文法指導 / 暗示的文法指 / 比較表現の習得 / 受動態の習 / Wh疑問文の
Research Abstract
Research on explicit instruction and explicit corrective feedback from foreign language instructors have been actively investigating in the field of second language acquisition. The main purpose of the study is to clarify how explicit instruction and corrective feedback influence second language learners' language proficiency. The research question is whether the productionof non-target like language by a learner would be improved in some mannerm and is then adapted to enhance subsequent grammar production. All the research findings and the application to foreign language teaching will be published as a book in 2015.