Project/Area Number |
22320102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJINO Akira 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (80289264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAUCHI Hajime 高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
IIJIMA Yuka 獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50337838)
TAKAHASHI Sachi 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (50398187)
KANAMARU Toshiyuki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70435791)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教授法 / カリキュラム論 / アカデミックライティング / EAP / 評価 / フィードバッグ / インストラクショナルデザイン / フィードバック / CEFR / ムーブ分析 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, an academic writing course for the Liberal Arts and General Education Program was designed, implementing an 'instructional-design method,' with the aim of improving the academic English writing skills of university students. The course was designed with the following elements in a series of stages: (1) construction of evaluation indices; (2) development and assessment of tasks, teaching materials, evaluation methods, and feedback techniques; (3) development of tools for encouraging autonomous learning. In Stage 1, a database of evaluation criteria was developed based on various materials, and descriptive and graded linear indices were constructed. Stage 2 focused on developing integrated writing tasks and investigating feedback techniques for improving the quality of written English performance. In Stage 3, a database of English academic writing expressions was developed on the basis of move analysis results.