| Project/Area Number |
22320103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2012) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MAMIYA Kensaku 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (00403204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Kazunari 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (80270346)
MATSUMOTO Kenji 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283838)
ISHIJIMA Dai 地方独立行政法人大阪府産業技術総合研究所, 業務推進課, 主任研究員 (80359398)
HIRAMATSU Hatsumi 地方独立行政法人大阪府産業技術総合研究所, 業務推進課, 主任研究員 (30416250)
KATAGIRI Mako 地方独立行政法人大阪府産業技術総合研究所, 製品信頼性課, 主任研究員 (50359379)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEDA Nobuko 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90352955)
FUJIIE Hiroaki 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90283837)
YAMANE So 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283836)
MIYAMOTO Marasri 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (00200212)
TAKEHARA Shin 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324874)
TAKEMURA Keiko 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20252736)
TAKAHASHI Akira 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (50187994)
KONDO Kumiko 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273739)
HASEGAWA Shinya 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 多言語資源 / 異文化交流 / 外国語教育 / LCTL / 言語データベース / 音声信号処理 / 災害支援 / Webアプリケーション / 携帯端末 / 言語教育 / 被災者支援 / 多言語処理 / 多言語並行データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The main focus of the research is the construction of the database in multi languages, especially in the less commonly taught languages in Japan. The database of the basic sentences and basic vocabulary in LCTL including Urdu, Thai and Arabic etc. was constructed and the basic vocabulary or sentences can be searched between any of the two languages with sounds and images, for example, from Thai to Spanish or Swahili to Urdu. etc. The database is in the practical use in the classes of the languages in the universities.