| Project/Area Number |
22320104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 学習者コーパス / 統制作文 / 中間言語 / アジア圏学習者 / 対照分析 / アジア / ライティング / 語彙 / World Englishes / 英語 / コーパス / 学習者 / 英語教育 / 文法 |
| Research Abstract |
:The aim of the current research project was to compile a sufficiently large corpus of controlled essays written by varied learners of English in Asiaand to identify characteristic features in interlanguage uses by learners. In the process of data analysis, we aimed to utilize findings in varied related fields including TESOL, English and Japanese linguistics, psycholinguistics, and statistics. As a result of the three-years-project, we have finally collected approximately 1.3 million words of essays in ten countries and areas in Asia as well as in several countries where English is used as a native language. The ICNALE is now the largest corpus of Asian learners of English. The collected data is made publicly available both in a download version and in an online version, which is called The ICNALE Online. The data has been used to date for varied research purposes in more than twenty countries and areas in the world. Also, based on the corpus data, we have analyzed the features of learners’ use of high-frequent words, modal verbs, -ly adverbs, conjunctions, and discourse markers. We have published ten books (one of which is single-authored), thirteen papers (seven of which are peer-reviewed), and made forty-one invited speeches and academic presentations.