Development and Verification of Japan Standards for Foreign Language Proficiency-based on the CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KAWANARI Mika  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60224804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hideo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90091389)
SASAJIMA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301464)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Akito  日本女子大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
YUI Kazunari  日本女子大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
AIZAWA Miki  日本女子大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
NAKAYA Keiko  日本女子大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCEFR / Japan Standards / 外国語教育 / 到達指標 / コミュニケーション能力 / 英語
Research Abstract
We developed “Japan Standards (JS) for Foreign Language Proficiency-based on the CEFR”. Our goal is to make JS an appropriate scale in tune with social and cultural contexts in Japan in order to be relevant and usable in the Japanese context of ELT. In order to accomplish this goal, with regard to language materials and designated levels, we have been trying to validate JS in some classrooms in cooperation with school teachers, so that it can be more readily accommodated to Japanese settings. We expect that JS provides sufficient validity, and contributes effectively to the improvement of English teaching in Japan.