Theoretical and Experimental Research on Grammatical Development and Attrition in the Process of Second Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA MAKIKO  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60275807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Michiko  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20403602)
NARITA Naoko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
OKAMOTO Noriko  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20275811)
HIRAKAWA Yahiro  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40218772)
MATTHEWS John  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80436906)
HOSOI Hironobu  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40331946)
SNAPE Neal  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10463720)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 文法発達 / 言語喪失 / 言語保持 / 言語間転移 / バイリンガル教育 / 外国籍生徒 / 日本語 / 英語 / 外国籍児童 / 外国籍児童生徒 / 日本語母語話者 / 第二言語の保持 / 音声知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of the investigation was to conduct research on the following issues: The influence of a second language on one's first language (L1); the maintenance and/or the loss of proficiency in the L1 and the acquisition, maintenance and possible loss of proficiency in the second language (L2). We have investigated the causes of change (if any change has taken place) and proposed the type of education a child or a language learner needs for further language development. The main findings are the following:
(1) Regarding the L1 loss of foreign children who reside in Japan, some children showed gain while others showed loss in their cognitive ability. Chinese children generally observed development in L2 Japanese but there was a variation among Filipino children. (2) Japanese returnees showed no loss in their listening abilities and grammar in L2 English. (3) Japanese and Spanish learners of English and English and Chinese learners of Japanese observed some L1 effects in their L2.