Estimation of English Proficiency by Measuring Three Dimensions of Vocabulary Knowledge: Vocabulary Size, Organization, and Lexical Access Speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Masamichi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Toshihiko  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50176640)
AIZAWA Kazumi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
SUGIMORI Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40216338)
ISHIKAWA Shinichiro  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (90320994)
KASAHARA Kiwamu  北海道教育大学旭川校, 教育学部, 教授 (50439006)
ISO Tatsuo  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40438916)
KOIZUMI Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433571)
TAGASHIRA Kenji  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00403519)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 語彙知識テスト / 英語熟達度予測 / 語彙サイズテスト / 語彙知識の深さテスト / 語彙アクセス速度 / 語彙テスト / 英語熟達読解予測 / 語彙サイズ / 語彙知識の深さ / アクセス速度 / 語知識の深さ / 英語習熟度 / コロケーション / 語彙構成(語知識の深さ) / 英語習熟度推定
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing a battery of multidimensional vocabulary knowledge tests that measure three dimensions of English vocabulary on the web: size, organization, and lexical access and whose results can be used to estimate test-takers'overall English proficiency. A total of 392 participants took the tests and submitted their TOEIC scores. An analysis of Structural Equation Modelling shows that it best fits when vocabulary size and depth constitute one construct and vocabulary test scores can predict 55% of test-takers' TOEIC scores.