Development of the Objectives/Descriptors/Evaluation Criteria for Teaching Critical Thinking and Intercultural Competence in Foreign Langauge Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kahoko  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (30349427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yukie  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20293251)
OHNO Hideki  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40343628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Sukero  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (50242227)
NAKANISHI Chiharu  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (30317101)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリティカル・シンキング / 異文化間能力 / Can-doリスト / 到達目標 / 評価基準 / 指導モデルの構築 / 教材・評価ツール開発 / 自己省察ツール(AIE) / 異文化対処能力 / 教材開発 / 評価ツール開発 / 自己省察ツール (AIE) / 指導モデル / モデルの最適化 / 外国語教育 / 授業モデルの最適化 / 自己振り返りツール(AIE) / パイロット実験 / 妥当性の検証 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a framework, teaching materials and evaluation tools for critical thinking and intercultural competence for Japanese university students. We started out constructing objectives and criteria tailored to the Japanese EFL situation, first by referring to the FREPA items widely used in Europe and secondly, looking into various critical thinking tests available in North America. The initial, tentative list of descriptors has 29 items in 3 sections: knowledge, attitudes and thinking skills required to solve problems in intercultural communication. These items were validated both qualitatively and quantitatively for adequate modifications and adjustments after conducting questionnaire surveys and interviews with many teachers and students. We have also created the teaching materials and assessment tools for different types of courses based on the proposed objectives after a series of piloting, finally arriving at several generalized instructional models.