Research on the learning processes of lexical senses : Japanese learners of English as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Kazumi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
MOCHIZUKI Masamichi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
ISO Tatsuo  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
HOSHINO Yuko  東京富士大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80548735)
KIKUTA Chiharu  東京富士大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40278453)
OSHIMA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 外国語学習 / 英語 / 文法知識 / 語彙知識 / 認知言語学 / 明示的知識 / 学習効果 / 英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 冠詞 / 英語学習 / 母語の影響 / 語彙習得
Research Abstract
This research project revealed that living experience in an English-speaking country appears to help Japanese learners of English (JLE) acquire lexical senses of polysemous prepositions that are similar to those of native speakers of English. The research project also found that JLEs have difficulty in appropriately using English articles for individuated abstract and material nouns. This appears to be due to the fact that JLEs’lexical senses of those nouns are often biased via their prejudged senses towards them.